Skip past Navigation

Privacy and cookies policy

27 October 2014

 Last updated 23 October 2018

1.    Introduction

1.1    We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users; in this policy we explain how we will handle your personal data.

1.2    This privacy policy was last updated on 21 May 2018

2.    Credit

2.1    This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (http://www.seqlegal.com).

3.    How we use your personal data

3.1    In this Section 3 we have set out:

(a)    the general categories of personal data that we may process;

(b)    the purposes for which we may process personal data; and

(c)    the legal bases of the processing.

3.2    We may process data about your use of our website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

3.3    We may process your account data ("account data"). The account data may include your name and email address. The source of the account data is you. The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you.  The legal basis for this processing is consent or our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

3.4    We may process your information included in your personal profile on our website ("profile data").  The profile data may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, and social media ids. The profile data may be processed for the purposes of enabling and monitoring your use of our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

3.5    We may process information that you post for publication on our website or through our services ("publication data"). The publication data may be processed for the purposes of enabling such publication and administering our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

3.6    We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding products and/or services ("enquiry data"). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant products and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

3.7    We may process information relating to transactions, including donations or purchases of goods and services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website ("transaction data"). The transaction data may include your contact details, your card details and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely our interest in the proper administration of our website and business.

3.8    We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters ("notification data"). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

3.9    We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us ("correspondence data"). The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users.

3.10    We may process any of your personal data identified in the other provisions of this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

3.12    We may process data relating to grant applications (“grant data”). This data may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, and social media ids and other information you provide in support of your grant application. The source of this data is grant applications. This data may be processed for the purposes of determining eligibility for grants, awarding funding and the promotion of grant programmes. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the administering of grant funding.

3.13    Please do not supply any other person's personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

4.    Providing your personal data to others

4.1    We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) and Groundwork Trusts who are members of the Groundwork Federation insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

4.2    We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining and maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice and managing legal disputes.

4.3    Financial transactions relating to our website and services are handled by our payment services providers, RSM 2000. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers' privacy policies and practices at https://www.rsm2000.co.uk/contact/contact-us.

4.4    Your data is also be available to our website provider to enable us and them to deliver their service to us, carry out analysis and research on demographics, interests and behaviour of our users and supporters to help us gain a better understanding of them to enable us to improve our services. This may include connecting data we receive from you on the website to data available from other sources. Your personally identifiable data will only be used where it is necessary for the analysis required, and where your interests for privacy are not deemed to outweigh their legitimate interests in developing new services for us. In the case of this activity the follow will apply:

The data that may be available to them include any of the data we collect as described in section 3 above.

Our website provider will not transfer your data to any other third party, or transfer your data outside of the EEA.

They will store your data for a maximum of 7 years.

This processing does not affect your rights under sections 10 or 16 of this privacy policy

4.5    In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

5.    International transfers of your personal data

5.1    In this Section 5, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

5.2   The hosting facilities for our website are situated in European Economic Area (EEA).

5.3    Some of our suppliers, such as our email marketing tools like MailChimp or other services like SurveyMonkey are situated in the United States. Transfers to each of this country will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

5.5    You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

6.    Retaining and deleting personal data

6.1    This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

6.2    Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.3    We will retain and delete your personal data as follows:

(a)    Personal data collected by core website processes (signing up to the website, event bookings, comments, fundraising pages) will be deleted if it has been unused for more that 2 years.

(b)    Personal data collected for email marketing will be retained while you are a subscriber. An unsubscribe link will be provided on all email newsletter and you can unsubscribe at any time. The data of unsubscribed users will be retained to ensure we have a record of your preferences so we know to not contact you with that method.

(c)    Personal Data related to donations will be retained for 7 years in order to comply with HMRC Gift Aid rules, at the end of which period it will be deleted from our systems.

(d)    Personal data related to grant applications will be retained for the time required to administer the grants and in line with the contract for each specific programme.

6.5    Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

7.    Amendments

7.1    We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

7.2    You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

8.    Your rights

8.1    In this Section 8, we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

8.2    Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a)    the right to access;

(b)    the right to rectification;

(c)    the right to erasure;

(d)    the right to restrict processing;

(e)    the right to object to processing;

(f)    the right to data portability;

(g)    the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and

(h)    the right to withdraw consent.

You can read a summary of these rights on the ICO website.

8.3    You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us or by email to info@groundwork.org.uk.

9.    Third party websites

9.1    Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

9.2    We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

9.2 This privacy policy only governs our websites and we are not responsible for the privacy policies that govern third party websites even where we have provided links to them.  If you use any link on our website we recommend you read the privacy policy of that website before sharing any personal or financial data

9.3 We operate a number of social media pages  (including Facebook, Twitter, You Tube and Instagram).  Although this policy covers how we will use any data collected from those pages it does not cover how the providers of social media websites will use your information.  Please ensure you read the privacy policy of the social media website before sharing data and make use of the privacy settings and reporting mechanisms to control how your data is used.

10.    Personal data of children

10.1    Our website is targeted at persons over the age of 16.

10.2    If we have reason to believe that we hold personal data of a person under that age in our databases, we will delete that personal data.

10.3    However some of our programmes work with children and in these cases data will processed and included inline with the consent policies for those programmes.

11.    Updating information

11.1    Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

12.    Acting as a data processor

12.1    On activity where we are acting as a sub-cotnractor we do not act as a data controller; instead, we act as a data processor.

12.2    Insofar as we act as a data processor rather than a data controller, this policy shall not apply. Our legal obligations as a data processor are instead set out in the contract between us and the relevant data controller.

13.    About cookies

13.1    A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

13.2    Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

13.3    Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

14.    Cookies that we use

__utma | Used by Google Analytics 

Stores the amount of visits of a user, the time of their first visit, the previous visit, and the current visit. It does not contain any personal information and is used only for analytical purposes.  

Expiration: 2 years from set/update

__utmz | Used by Google Analytics 

This performance cookie stores where a user came from (eg. search engine, search keyword, link).  

Expiration: 6 months from set/update

__utmt | Used by Google Analytics 

Used to throttle request rate.  

Expiration: 10 minutes

__utmb, __utmc | Used by Google Analytics 

Stores the amount of time a user is on the site. It does not contain any personal information and is used only for analytical purposes. 

Expiration: End of Session, End of session + 30 minutes

_gat | Used by Google Analytics

Used to throttle request rate.

Expiration: 1 minute

ARRAffinity | Used by website 

Tells our infrastructure which server to handle the request.

Expiration: End of Session

cc_cookie_accept | Used by Cookie Accept

This cookie is used to store the state of whether the user accept the use of cookies.

15.    Cookies used by our service providers

15.1    Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

15.2    We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

16.    Managing cookies

16.1    Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a)    https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);

(b)    https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c)    http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);

(d)    https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e)    https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and

(f)    https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

16.2    Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

16.3    If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

17.    Our details

17.1    This website is owned and operated by The Federation of Groundwork Trusts trading as Groundwork UK. It is managed on behalf of Groundwork Trusts who are members of the Groundwork Federation and they also produce content for it.

17.2    We are registered in England and Wales under charity registration number 291558 , and our registered office is at Lockside, 5 Scotland Street, Birmingham, B1 2RR.

17.3    Our principal place of business is at [address].

17.4    You can contact us:

(a)    by post, using the postal address given above;

(b)    using our website contact forms;

(c)    by telephone, on 0121 236 8565 or

(d)    by email, using info@groundwork.org.uk.

18.    Data protection registration

18.1    We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office.

18.2    Our data protection registration number is [number].

19.    Complaints

19.1    If you have a complaint about us, or the treatment of your data, you can contact the Charity Commission. The Charity Commission is the independent watchdog for charities.  You can make a complaint about a charity on their website at www.charity-commission.gov.uk.

19.2    If you've got a complaint about our fundraising activities you can also complain to the Fundraising Standards Board (FRSB).  To find out whether a charity is an FRSB member and how to go about making a complaint, go to the FSRB public website at www.givewithconfidence.org.uk

19.3    You may also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/ 

Comments
Comments

Help us by sharing this post
  • E-mail this story to a friend!
  • Tweet this
  • Facebook
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Digg
  • Google
  • LinkedIn
PostCounter