Skip past Navigation

Privacy Policy

GROUNDWORK PRIVACY POLICY (MAY 2018)

 

 

Introduction and purpose

 

Groundwork working in Bolton, Bury, Oldham and Rochdale (‘we’, ‘our’, ‘us’, ‘the Trust’, ‘Groundwork Oldham & Rochdale’) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information.  This policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

 

Groundwork Oldham & Rochdale is a data controller.  This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information.  We are required under data protection laws, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), to notify you of the information contained in this policy.

 

This policy does not form part of any contract that you may have with the Trust and is provided for information purposes only.

 

 

What information do we collect about you?

 

We may collect personal information about you when you contact or engage with us about our services or people in writing, in person, by telephone, via electronic communications or social media, or from our website.  We may keep a record of your name, address, email address, telephone number and the nature of our contact.  This can include making enquiries about our services and courses, making a complaint, provision of feedback, disclosure of safeguarding information, completion of surveys and submission of application forms.

 

The personal information we hold may be used in different ways if you interact with us in multiple capacities, for example you may be a ‘customer’ and also a ‘subscriber’ if you follow us on social media or sign up for marketing updates.

 

If you have/ had a contractual relationship or formal business or individual arrangement with the Trust, for example as a programme participant, employee, Trustee, stakeholder, funder etc. we will hold further personal information about you.  Further details are available on request.

 

By submitting information to us you consent to our using your personal data in accordance with this policy.

 

 

How do we use the information about you?

 

We will comply with the Data Protection Principles set out in law when processing your data.  This means that the personal information we hold must be:

  • Used in a lawful, fair and transparent way;
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;
  • Relevant to the purposes for which it was collected and limited only to those purposes;
  • Accurate and kept up to date;
  • Kept for only as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected;
  • Kept (and destroyed) securely.

 

We will use the personal details you provide us in accordance with your request, for example to communicate with you about your enquiry, to progress a complaint or disclosure, for record-keeping purposes or to complete a transaction with you.

We will only disclose your personal information to third party organisations or individuals where there is a business need or a statutory obligation to do so.

 

If you have consented to receive our updates we will also keep you informed about Groundwork and any activities that may be of interest to you.  You have a right at any time to request that we stop contacting you for marketing purposes.  We do not sell, rent or provide mailing list information to third parties.

 

 

Accessing and updating information

 

You have a right to request a copy of the information we hold about you.  If you would like to make an access request, update or amend your personal information please contact us using the details below.  You may also ask us to remove information you think is inaccurate.

 

 

Cookies and security

 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can set your browser to prevent them being stored.  If you do turn cookies off, please be aware that some of our website features may not function as a result and this may limit the service that we are able to provide to you.

 

Our website, social media pages and other electronic communications may contain links to other websites.  This privacy policy applies only to sites and content controlled by Groundwork, so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

 

Contact us

 

If you have any questions about this policy or how we handle personal information, please contact us in writing using the details below:

 

Data Protection Officer

Groundwork

The Environment Centre

Shaw Road

Oldham

OL1 4AW

 

 

Comments
Comments