The Winners of the Groundwork Community Awards 2019

GROUNDWORK COMMUNITY AWARD 2019 WINNERS ANNOUNCED

Winners of the Groundwork Community Awards 2019 were revealed on Thursday 21 November at a ceremony designed to recognise and celebrate the work of local community heroes.

Thirty finalists from up and down the UK attended the ceremony, hosted by BBC presenter Georgina Burnett, to crown the eleven winners who work tirelessly to be the change they want to see in their local community.

Ten awards were on offer and in addition, all groups were up for the ‘People’s Choice’ award where the winner was chosen via an online vote.

Groundwork, a national charity who works across the UK to support communities to change places and change lives, launched its awards in 2017 to honour small community groups making a big difference to everyone’s quality of life and to celebrate and reward groups who often get little recognition and support.

The awards received over 750 nominations, reflecting the huge diversity of projects and services that delivered by community volunteers.

GRAHAM DUXBURY, GROUNDWORK’S NATIONAL CEO, SAID:

“I’d like to congratulate all our finalists on winning their award and thank them for being such an inspiring voice and example for local people. It’s important that we celebrate the doers and change-makers who are working tirelessly in their local communities to improve the lives of people and sustain the services that are so important to our quality of life. We’re delighted that the Groundwork Community Awards have provided a platform to showcase the amazing work that groups across the UK are doing to make their local areas better places to live.”


GROUNDWORK COMMUNITY AWARDS 2019 WINNERStaylor_made_award

Peoples Choice Vote

WINNER: Taylor Made Dreams – Crowborough, East Sussex


springboard_group

Best Community Group

WINNER: Springboard Opportunity Group – Clevedon, North Somerset

Finalist: Liverpool Six Community Association – Everton, Liverpool

Finalist: Stevenage Against Domestic Abuse – Stevenage, Hertfordshire


danny_img

Community Leader of the Year

WINNER: Danny Barnes – London

Finalist: Anna Kennedy OBE – Uxbridge, London

Finalist: Garry Wakeham – Honiton, Devon


bethan_young_leader

Young Community Leader of the Year

WINNER: Bethan Owen – Bodelwyddan, Wales

Finalist: Harry Deacon – Falmouth, Cornwall

Finalist: Mima Letts – March, Cambridgeshire


start_photo

Best Community Group Contribution to Health and Wellbeing

WINNER: Reach Out; Start to End Suicide – Salford, Greater Manchester

Finalist: Blood Bikes Scotland – Edinburgh

Finalist: Taylor Made Dreams – Crowborough, East Sussex


auchinleck_garden

Best Community Garden or Greenspace

WINNER: Auchinleck Community Development Initiative – Auchinleck, East Ayrshire

Finalist: Allotment Angels Of Includeme2 Club: Reidvale Community Allotments – Glasgow Barrhead, Glasgow

Finalist: Friends of Friarwood Valley Gardens – Pontefract, West Yorkshire


back_caring

Best Community Group Contribution to Environmental Sustainability

WINNER: I’m Back Caring – Clean the River – Dalkeith, Midlothian

Finalist: St Wilfrid’s CE Primary School – Northenden, Manchester

Finalist: Surrey Wildlife Trust – Pirbright, Surrey


vees_place-img

Best Community Group Contribution to Community Cohesion

WINNER: Vee’s Place – Prescot, Merseyside

Finalist: Connors Toy Library – Portsea, Portsmouth

Finalist: Heston West Big Local – Hounslow, London


the_family_trust

Best Community Group Contribution to Education or Employment

WINNER: The Family Trust – Maidstone, Kent

Finalist: Endeavour Woodcrafts CIC – Ferryhill, County Durham

Finalist: Oakwell Rise Primary – Barnsley, South Yorkshire


gympanzees_img

Best Community Group Contribution to Sport and Physical Activity

WINNER: Gympanzees – Henleaze, Bristol

Finalist: Bexley Mencap – Bexleyheath, London

Finalist: Community Integrated Care Learning Disability Super League – Widnes, Cheshire


homestart_glasgow

Best Community Partnership with Business

WINNER: Home-Start Glasgow North – Glasgow

Finalist: Market Rasen Station Community Project CIC – North Hykeham, Lincolnshire

Finalist: The Grange Centre – Leatherhead, Surrey


The Groundwork Community Awards 2019 were sponsored by Avison Young, Fields in Trust, Firmdale Hotels, M&S and Tesco.